This is an archive of the Ipperwash Inquiry website, which was last updated in June 2007 and will not be updated further.

If you have difficulty accessing any material, please contact the ministry.


  Home 
  About the Inquiry 
  Commissioner 
  Commission Counsel 
  Advisory Committee 
  Commission Staff 
  Parties with Standing 
  Legal Information 
  Closing Submissions 
  Transcripts & Exhibits 
  Policy & Research 
  Schedule & Witnesses 
  Media 
  Media Releases 
  Location of Offices 
  FAQs 
  Feedback 
  Teaching Resources 
  Report 

 

 
Updated June 28, 2006                             

Witnesses Who Have Testified

Witness Name Dates
Darlene Johnston July 13, 14, & 15, 2004
Joan Holmes Aug. 17, 18, & 19 & Sept. 8, 2004
Stan Thompson Sept. 9, 2004 & June 19, 2006
Clifford George Sept. 10, 20, & 21, 2004
Bonnie Bressette Sept. 21, 22, & 23 & Nov. 22, 2004
Marcia Simon Sept. 23, 27, & 28, 2004
Marlin Simon Sept. 28, 29, & 30 & Oct. 12 & 18, 2004
David George Oct. 19, 20, & 21 & Nov. 1, 2004
Stewart George Nov. 2, 2004
Elwood Tracy George Nov. 3 & 4, 2004
Clayton George Nov. 4 & 8, 2004
Mike Cloud Nov. 8 & 9, 2004
Glen Bressette Nov. 9 & 10, 2004
Dale Plain Nov. 10, 2004
Stacey George Nov. 22, 2004
Roderick Abraham George Nov. 23, 24, & 25, 2004
Isaac Doxtater Nov. 25 & 29, 2004
Gabriel Doxtator Nov. 29 & 30, 2004
Wesley George Nov. 30 & Dec. 1, 2004
Kevin Simon Dec. 1, 2, & 6, 2004
Cecil Bernard George Dec. 6, 7, & 8, 2004
Warren George Dec. 8 & 9, 2004
Leland Bradley White Jan. 10, 2005
John Thomas Cousins Jan. 12, 2005
Gerald George Jan. 12, 13, & 17, 2005
Nicholas Cottrelle Jan. 18 & 19, 2005
Tina George Jan. 19 & 20, 2005
Harley George Jan. 20, 2005
Gina George Jan. 31, 2005
Glenn George Feb. 1, 2, & 3, 2005
Carolyn George Feb. 3 & 7, 2005
Hank Veens Feb. 7, 2005
Jeremiah George Feb. 7 & 8, 2005
Charles George Feb. 8, 2005
Carl Tolsma Feb. 9, 21, & 22, 2005
Larry French Feb. 10, 2005
Wally Kaczanowski Feb. 23, 2005
Miles Bressette Feb. 23 & 24, 2005
Ron George Feb. 28 & Mar. 1, 2005
Chief Tom Bressette Mar. 1, 2, & 3, 2005
Elizabeth Stevens [Thunder] Mar. 7, 2005
Chico Ralf Mar. 7 & 8, 2005
Bob Watts Mar. 8, 2005
Bruce Elijah Mar. 9 & Sept. 22, 2005
Bob Antone Mar. 10, 2005
Joan Goldi Mar. 30, 2005
John Goldi Mar. 30, 2005
Gord Peters Mar. 30 & 31, 2005
Ovide Mercredi Mar. 31 & Apr. 1, 2005
Ben Pouget Apr. 1 & 4, 2005
Layton Elijah Apr. 5 & 6, 2005
Mrs. Rose Manning Apr. 6 & 7, 2005
Sam George Apr. 7 & 18, 2005
Walter Peter Harding Apr. 18 & 19, 2005
Glen Morgan Apr. 19, 2005
Karen Bakker-Stephens Apr. 19 & 20, 2005
Jack Knight Apr. 20, 2005
Geoffrey Connors Apr. 20 & 21, 2005
Mark Watt Apr. 21 & 25, 2005
John Tedball Apr. 25, 2005
Cesare DiCesare Apr. 25, 2005
Dr. Alison Marr Apr. 26, 2005
Dr. Elizabeth Saettler Apr. 26 & 27, 2005
Malcolm Gilpin Apr. 27, 2005
Robert Scott Apr. 27 & 28, 2005
Dr. Michael Shkrum Apr. 28, 2005
Glenna Ladell May 9, 2005
Marilene Bergman May 9, 2005
Jacqueline Derbyshire May 9, 2005
Dr. Andrew McCallum May 10, 2005
Deputy Commissioner John Carson May 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 30, & 31, 2005
June 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 20, 27, 28, 29, & 30, 2005
June 16, 2006
Superintendent Ronald Fox July 11, 12, 13, 14, 18, & 19, 2005
Chief Superintendent Christopher Coles Aug. 15, 16, 17, & 18, 2005
Retired OPP Commissioner Thomas O'Grady Aug. 18, 22, 23, 24, & 25, 2005
June 15 & 16, 2006
Scott Hutchison
Counsel, Ministry of the Attorney General
Criminal Law Branch
Aug. 25, 29, & 30, 2005
Julie Jai
Director of Legal Services
Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat ("ONAS")
Aug. 30 & 31 & Sept. 12, 13, 14, & 15, 2005
Eileen Hipfner
Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat
Sept. 15, 19, & 20, 2005
Anna Prodanou Sept. 20 & 21, 2005
Shelley Spiegel Sept. 21, 2005
Elizabeth Christie
@ the time lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General
Sept. 26 & 27, 2005
Tim McCabe
Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General
Sept. 28 & 29, 2005 & Feb. 13, 2006
Leslie Kohsed-Currie
ONAS
Oct. 17, 2005
Scott Patrick
Special Advisor on First Nations Issues to Solicitor General
Oct. 17 & 18, 2005
Peter Sturdy
Ministry of Natural Resources
Oct. 18, 19, & 20, 2005
Les Kobayashi
Ministry of Natural Resources
Oct. 20, 24, 25, & 26, 2005
Ron Vrancart
Deputy Minister, MNR
Oct. 26, 27, & 31, 2005
Dave Moran
Executive Assistant to Charles Harnick
Oct. 31 & Nov. 1, 2005
Kathryn Hunt
Executive Assistant to Robert Runciman
Nov. 2, 2005
Jeff Bangs
Executive Assistant to Christopher Hodgson
Nov. 3 & 21, 2005
Larry Taman
Deputy Attorney General & Deputy Minister for Native Affairs
Nov. 14, 15, & 16, 2005
Bill King
Caucus Liaison
Nov. 16 & 17, 2005
Deb Hutton Nov. 21, 22, & 23, 2005
Charles Harnick
Attorney General
Nov. 24, 28, & 29, 2005
Elaine Todres
Deputy Solicitor General
Nov. 29 & 30 & Dec. 1, 2005
Robert Runciman
Solicitor General
Jan. 9, 10, & 11, 2006
Christopher Hodgson
Minister of Natural Resources
Jan. 11, 12, 16, 17, & 18, 2006
Marcel Beaubien
MPP
Jan. 18, 19, 24, & 25, 2006
Tony Parkin
OPP
Feb. 6, 7, 8, 9, & 13, 2006
Michael Harris
Former Premier
Feb. 14, 15, 16, & 20, 2006
Mark Wright
OPP
Feb. 21, 22, & 23 & Mar. 6, 7, 20, & 21, 2006
George Speck
OPP, Cst., #3303 (Forest Detachment)
Mar. 22 & 27, 2006
Chris A. Martin
OPP, D/Cst., #6842 (Intelligence officer)
Mar. 27 & 28, 2006
Larry Parks
OPP, Cst., #5314
Mar. 28 & 29, 2006
Neil Whelan
OPP, Sr. Cst., #4433
Mar. 29, 2006
Mark Gransden
OPP, Cst., #7195
Mar. 30, 2006
Mike Dougan
OPP, Cst., #6806
Apr. 3, 2006
Mark Dew
OPP, D/Cst., #6505 (Intelligence officer)
Apr. 3 & 4, 2006
Vince George
OPP, Cst., #5145
Apr. 5, 2006
Stan Korosec
OPP, Sgt., #6544 (ERT)
Apr. 5, 6, & 18, 2006
Kent Skinner
OPP, A/S/Sgt, #6120 (TRU team commander at TOC with Carson)
Apr. 19 & 20, 2006
Robert "Rob" Graham
OPP, Sgt., #6194 (ERT leader)
Apr. 20 & 21, 2006
Richard Zupancic
OPP, Cst., #6379 (TRU Team Member operating TOC)
Apr. 24, 2006
Wayde Jacklin
OPP, S/Sgt., #6515
Apr. 25 & 26, 2006
Robert C. ("Rob") Huntley
OPP, Sgt., #6014 (ERT leader and CMU member)
Apr. 27, 2006
Wade Lacroix
OPP, S/Sgt., #5154 (CMU Commander Sept. 6)
May 8, 9, & 10, 2006
George Hebblethwaite
OPP, Sgt., #5527 (CMU, second in charge)
May 10, 11, & 15, 2006
Sheldon "Sam" Poole
OPP, Cst., #7772 (CMU arrest team)
May 16, 2006
James Root
OPP, Cst., #8014 (CMU arrest team)
May 16 & 17, 2006
Wilhelmus "Bill" Bittner
OPP, Cst., #6592 (CMU arrest team)
May 17, 2006
Kevin York
OPP, Cst., #7540 (CMU member)
May 18, 2006
Dennis Leblanc
OPP, Cst., #4163 (CMU prisoner van driver)
May 23, 2006
Chris Cossitt
OPP, Cst., #7590 (CMU member)
May 23 & 24, 2006
Mark Beauchesne
OPP, Cst., #6685 (TRU Alpha Team)
May 24 & 25, 2006
James A. Irvine
OPP, Cst., #6804 (TRU Sierra Team)
May 25 & 26, 2006
Ted. E. Slomer
OPP, A/Cst. (TRU Medic at TOC)
May 26 & June 5, 2006
John R. Slack
OPP, Sgt., #5630 (ERT Leader)
June 5, 2006
David M. Boon
OPP, Cst., #7886
June 6, 2006
William Klym
OPP, Cst., #7068
June 6, 2006
Don Bell
OPP, Det. Sgt., #6442, (Intelligence)
June 6, 7, & 8, 2006
Trevor Richardson
OPP, D/Sgt., #4707
June 8 & 9, 2006
Wayne Wawryk
Expert
June 9, 2006
Steven Lorch
OPP, Cst., #7716
June 12, 2006
Tracy Dobbin
OPP, Cst., #8845
June 12, 2006
Brad Seltzer
OPP, Sgt., #4936 (Negotiating team)
June 13, 2006
Commissioner Gwen Boniface June 14 & 15, 2006
Mrs. Fran Hannahson
Cottager
June 19 & 20, 2006
Captain W.D. Smith
Department of National Defence
June 26, 2006
C.O. Allan Howse June 27, 2006
Ron French
Department of Indian and Northern Affairs
June 28, 2006

Note: For transcript of testimony click on the date.

Previous Page



©2007 The Ipperwash Inquiry