This is an archive of the Ipperwash Inquiry website, which was last updated in June 2007 and will not be updated further.

If you have difficulty accessing any material, please contact the ministry.


  Home 
  About the Inquiry 
  Commissioner 
  Commission Counsel 
  Advisory Committee 
  Commission Staff 
  Parties with Standing 
  Legal Information 
  Closing Submissions 
  Transcripts & Exhibits 
  Policy & Research 
  Schedule & Witnesses 
  Media 
  Media Releases 
  Location of Offices 
  FAQs 
  Feedback 
  Teaching Resources 
  Report 

 

 
Updated June 28, 2006                             

Witness List Part 1

  Witness Name  
   1 Darlene JohnstonCompleted
   2 Joan HolmesCompleted
   3 Stan ThompsonCompleted
   4 Clifford GeorgeCompleted
   5 Bonnie BressetteCompleted
   6 Marcia SimonCompleted
   7 Marlin SimonCompleted
   8 David GeorgeCompleted
   9 Stewart GeorgeCompleted
 10 Elwood Tracy GeorgeCompleted
 11 Clayton GeorgeCompleted
 12 Mike CloudCompleted
 13 Glen BressetteCompleted
 14 Dale PlainCompleted
 15 Stacey GeorgeCompleted
 16 Roderick Abraham GeorgeCompleted
 17 Robert IsaacVideo-Taped Statement
 18 Isaac DoxtaterCompleted
 19 Gabriel DoxtatorCompleted
 20 Wesley GeorgeCompleted
 21 Kevin SimonCompleted
 22 Cecil Bernard GeorgeCompleted
 23 Warren GeorgeCompleted
 24 Leland Bradley WhiteCompleted
 25 John Thomas CousinsCompleted
 26 Gerald GeorgeCompleted
 27 Nicholas CottrelleCompleted
 28 Tina GeorgeCompleted
 29 Harley GeorgeCompleted
 30 Gina GeorgeCompleted
 31 Glenn GeorgeCompleted
 32 Carolyn GeorgeCompleted
 33 Hank VeensCompleted
 34 Jeremiah GeorgeCompleted
 35 Charles GeorgeCompleted
 36 Carl TolsmaCompleted
 37 Larry FrenchCompleted
 38 Rose ManningCompleted
 39 Maynard Sam GeorgeCompleted
 40 Ron GeorgeCompleted
 41 Chief Tom BressetteCompleted
 42 Wally KaczanowskiCompleted
 43 Miles BressetteCompleted
 44 Bruce ElijahCompleted
 45 Bob AntoneCompleted
 46 Layton ElijahCompleted
 47 Ben PougetCompleted
 48 Gord PetersCompleted
 49 Ovide MecrediCompleted
 50 Elizabeth Stevens [Thunder]Completed
 51 Chico RalfCompleted
 52 Bob WattsCompleted
 53 Joan GoldiCompleted
 54 John GoldiCompleted
 55 Walter Peter HardingCompleted
 56 Glen MorganCompleted
 57 Ms. Karen Bakker-StephensCompleted
 58 Geoffrey ConnorsCompleted
 59 Mr. Jack KnightCompleted
 60 Mark WattCompleted
 61 John TedballCompleted
 62 Cesare DiCesareCompleted
 63 Dr. Alison MarrCompleted
 64 Dr. Elizabeth SaettlerCompleted
 65 Malcolm GilpinCompleted
 66 Robert ScottCompleted
 67 Dr. Michael ShkrumCompleted
 68 Glenna LadellCompleted
 69 Marilene BergmanCompleted
 70 Jacqueline DerbyshireCompleted
 71 Dr. Andrew McCallumCompleted
 72 Deputy Commissioner John CarsonCompleted
 73 Superintendent Ronald FoxCompleted
 74 Chief Superintendent Christopher ColesCompleted
 75 Retired OPP Commissioner Thomas O'GradyCompleted
 76 Scott Hutchison
Counsel, Ministry of the Attorney General, Criminal Law Branch
Completed
 77 Julie Jai
Director of Legal Services, Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat ("ONAS")
Completed
 78 Eileen Hipfner
Ontario Native Affairs Secretariat
Completed
 79 Anna ProdanouCompleted
 80 Shelley SpiegelCompleted
 81 Elizabeth Christie
@ the time lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General
Completed
 82 Tim McCabe
Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General
Completed
 83 Leslie Kohsed-Currie
ONAS
Completed
 84 Scott Patrick
Special Advisor on First Nations Issues to Solicitor General
Completed
 85 Peter Sturdy
Ministry of Natural Resources
Completed
 86 Les Kobayashi
Ministry of Natural Resources
Completed
 87 Ron Vrancart
Deputy Minister, MNR
Completed
 88 Dave Moran
Executive Assistant to Charles Harnick
Completed
 89 Kathryn Hunt
Executive Assistant to Robert Runciman
Completed
 90 Jeff Bangs
Executive Assistant to Christopher Hodgson
Completed
 91 Bill King
Caucus Liaison during the period September 5 and 6
Completed
 92 Larry Taman
Deputy Attorney General & Deputy Minister for Native Affairs
Completed
 93 Deb HuttonCompleted
 94 Charles Harnick
Attorney General
Completed
 95 Elaine Todres
Deputy Solicitor General
Completed
 96 Robert Runciman
Solicitor General
Completed
 97 Christopher Hodgson
Minister of Natural Resources
Completed
 98 Marcel Beaubien
MPP
Completed
 99 Tony Parkin
OPP
Completed
100 Michael Harris
Premier
Completed
101 Mark Wright
OPP
Completed
102 George Speck
OPP, Cst., #3303 (Forest Detachment)
Completed
103 Chris A. Martin
OPP, D/Cst., #6842 (Intelligence officer)
Completed
104 Mark Dew
OPP, D/Cst., #6505 (Intelligence officer)
Completed
105 Larry Parks
OPP, Cst., #5314
Completed
106 Neil Whelan
OPP, Sr. Cst., #4433 (Oscar team)
Completed
107 Mark Gransden
OPP, Cst., #7195
Completed
108 Mike Dougan
OPP, Cst., #6806
Completed
109 Vince George
OPP, Cst., #5145
Completed
110 Stan Korosec
OPP, Sgt., #6544 (ERT)
Completed
111 Kent Skinner
OPP, A/S/Sgt, #6120 (TRU team commander at TOC with Carson)
Completed
112 Richard Zupancic
OPP, Cst., #6379 (TRU Team Member operating TOC)
Completed
113 Robert "Rob" Graham
OPP, Sgt., #6194 (ERT leader)
Completed
114 Wade Lacroix
OPP, S/Sgt., #5154 (CMU Commander Sept 6)
Completed
115 George Hebblethwaite
OPP, Sgt., #5527 (CMU, second in charge)
Completed
116 Wayde Jacklin
OPP, Cst., #6515
Completed
117 Robert C. ("Rob") Huntley
OPP, Sgt., #6014 (ERT leader and CMU member)
Completed
118 Sheldon "Sam" Poole
OPP, Cst., #7772 (CMU arrest team)
Completed
119 James Root
OPP, Cst., #8014 (CMU arrest team)
Completed
120 Wilhelmus "Bill" Bittner
OPP, Cst., #6592 (CMU arrest team)
Completed
121 Kevin York
OPP, Cst., #7540 (CMU member)
Completed
122 Dennis Leblanc
OPP, Cst., #4163 (CMU prisoner van driver)
Completed
123 Chris Cossitt
OPP, Cst., #7590 (CMU member)
Completed
124 Mark Beauchesne
OPP, Cst., #6685 (TRU Alpha Team)
Completed
125 James A. Irvine
OPP, Cst., #6804 (TRU Sierra Team)
Completed
126 Ted E. Slomer
OPP, A/Cst. (TRU Medic at TOC)
Completed
127 John R. Slack
OPP, Sgt., #5630 (ERT Leader)
Completed
128 David M. Boon
OPP, Cst., #7886
Completed
129 William Klym
OPP, Cst., #7068
Completed
130 Don Bell
OPP, Det. Sgt., #6442 (Intelligence)
Completed
131 Trevor Richardson
OPP, D/Sgt., #4707
Completed
132 W. Warwyk
Expert
Completed
133 Steven Lorch
OPP, Cst., #7716
Completed
134 Tracy Dobbin
OPP, Cst., #8845
Completed
135 Brad Seltzer
OPP, Sgt., #4938 (Negotiating team)
Completed
136 Commissioner Gwen BonifaceCompleted
 75 Retired OPP Commissioner Thomas O'Grady - recallCompleted
 72 Deputy Commissioner John Carson - recallCompleted
  3 Stan Thompson - recallCompleted
137 Mrs. Fran Hannahson
Cottager
Completed
138 Captain W.D. Smith
Department of National Defence
Completed
139 C. O. Allan HowseCompleted
140 Ron French
Department of Indian and Northern Affairs
Completed


Previous Page



©2007 The Ipperwash Inquiry