Appendix B: List of Persons and Organizations Who Submitted Written Briefs

a) COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS/INDIVIDUALS

Action Ontarienne Contre la Violence Faite Aux Femmes
Algoma Manitoulin & District Labour Council
Anishabek Nation
Assaulted Women's Helpline
Canadian Mental Health Association
Committee for Spousal and Children's Pension Survival and Related Benefits
Elizabeth Fry Society of Simcoe County
Family Service Association of Metropolitan Toronto
Federation of Metro Tenants Associations
Grand Council Treaty #3
Hiatus House
Houselink Community Homes
Injured Workers' Advocates of the North Shore and District
John Howard Society of Ontario
Kent County Social Justice Coalition
Lakehead Social Planning Council
Life*Spin
London Bridge Child Care Services Inc.
London Coordinating Committee to End Woman Abuse
London Urban Alliance on Race Relations
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada
National Action Committee on the Status of Women
National Council of Welfare
Ne-Chee Friendship Centre
Niagara South Social Safety Network
Nigerian Canadian Association
Nipissing First Nation
Ontario Association of Children's Aid Societies
Ontario Association of Interval and Transition Houses
Ontario Coalition of Senior Citizens' Organizations
Ontario Federation for Cerebral Palsy
Ontario Federation of Indian Friendship Centres
Ontario Network of Injured Workers Groups
Ontario Public Service Employees Union, Local 525
People in Transition Inc.
Persons United for Self-Help in Northwestern Ontario Inc.
Older Women's Network, Metro Toronto and Area Council
Rosewood Shelter for Abused Women and their Children
Social Planning Council - Sudbury Region
St. Leonard's Society of Canada
Thunder Bay Indian Friendship Centre
Thunder Bay & District Injured Workers Support Group
Toronto Refugee Affairs Council
Beleskey, Brent
Dulude, Louise
Jenkinson, Michael
Lancaster, Oleana
Martin, C.
McLeod, Lyn
Osborn, W.D.
Paton, R.
Sunisloe, A.
Vidal-Ribas, M. Victoria
Whelton, Maureen
Windsor, Charles
Wood, Bob
Yeager, Matthew G.

(b) JUDICIARY/ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES

Alternative Dispute Resolution Centre
Board of Inquiry
Legal Services Branch, Ministry of Community and Social Services
Ontario Board of Parole
Ontario Human Rights Commission
Ontario Judges Association and Family Law Judges Association
Pay Equity Commission
Pay Equity Hearings Tribunal
Workers' Compensation Appeals Tribunal

(c) COMMUNITY LEGAL CLINICS/CLINIC ORGANIZATIONS/STUDENT LEGAL AID SOCIETIES

Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto
Advocacy Centre for the Elderly
Advocacy Resource Centre for the Handicapped
African Canadian Legal Clinic
Canadian Environmental Law Association
Clinique Juridique Grand-Nord Legal Clinic
Community Legal Education Ontario
Community Legal Services (Ottawa-Carleton)
Downsview Community Legal Services
East Toronto Community Legal Services
Flemingdon Community Legal Services
Hastings and Prince Edward Legal Services
HIV & AIDS Legal Clinic
Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario
Injured Workers' Consultants
Justice for Children and Youth
Kinna-aweya Legal Clinic
Landlord's Self-Help Centre
Legal Assistance Kent
Metro Toronto Chinese and Southeast Asian Legal Clinic
Neighbourhood Legal Services
Nipissing Community Legal Clinic
Northumberland Community Legal Centre
Parkdale Community Legal Services
Peterborough Community Legal Centre
Renfrew County Legal Clinic
Rural Legal Services
Simcoe Legal Services Clinic
South Etobicoke Community Legal Services
South Ottawa Community Legal Services
Stormont Dundas & Glengarry Legal Clinic
Toronto Workers' Health and Safety Legal Clinic
Waterloo Region Community Legal Services
Windsor Essex Bilingual Legal Clinic
York Community Legal Services
Association of Community Legal Clinics Ontario
Clinic Funding Committee
Interclinic Immigration Working Group
Provincial Clinic Association Steering Committee
Community & Legal Aid Services Programme (York University)
Community Legal Services (University of Western Ontario)
Downtown Legal Services (University of Toronto)
Legal Assistance of Windsor (University of Windsor)
Students' Legal Aid Society (Queen's University)
Correctional Law Project (Queen's University)

(d) LEGAL ORGANIZATIONS/PRACTITIONERS

Association des Juristes d'Expression Francaise de l'Ontario
Canadian Association of Black Lawyers
Canadian Bar Association-Ontario
Carleton Law Association
Criminal Lawyers' Association
Criminal Lawyers' Association (London)
Criminal Lawyers' Association (Windsor)
Defence Counsel Association of Ottawa
District of Kenora Law Association
Essex Law Association
Essex County Family Law Association
Family and Civil Bar of Northhumberland
Family Lawyers' Association
Law Society of Upper Canada
Refugee Lawyer's Society Association of Ontario
Paralegal Society of Ontario
Southwest Region Women's Law Association
Women's Law Association
Anderson, Peter D.
Arajs, Vera M.
Baig, B. Lee
Beach, Peter M.
Benson, Gordon
Cameron, Ian
Cox, Harold J.
DeRusha, Haig
Durno, Bruce
Gaster, Cheryl
Ellies, M. Gregory
Grenkie, J.D.
Gunsolus, Drew S.
Hill, R.G.F.
Jacquard, Trevor A.
Kelly, Rhonda
Kieffer, John H.
Labine, Gilbert
Martin, Cynthia
Kenkel, Joseph F.
Kirby, Peter
McClelland, Glenna G.
McComb, David
McDowell, Roderick H.
Munro, Nicola
Osborn, W.D.
Paton, Ramona T.
Potts, James R.L.
Predko, Anne Marie
Sinclair, Brian
Smart, Russel
Starkman, Alvin G.
Stockton, Robert W.
Stomp, Tamara
Thompson, Terry W.
Van Buskirk, Richard M.
Walker, Arnold B.
Weppler, James E.
Wexler, Beverly
Whelton, Maureen
Ziriada, David

(e) OLAP AREA DIRECTORS AND STAFF

Birbaum, Sandra
Buchanan, Robert
Byfield, Lesley
Davies, Simon R.R.
Harry, Alexander C.
Layne-Parkin, Vivian
Nantais, Cheryl
Stevens, Mary-Anne
Stuart, Peter B.
Wilson, John
Vincent, Peter
Zado, A. John